© 2016, Classic Debate Camp, LLC

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

CDC 2019-2020

Tournament Champions

 

Lincoln-Douglas Debate:

Parkway West, MO: Shruti Gautam

DeSoto, MS: Sarah Grace Shurden

JFK: Michael Faeges

Edison: Mourad Zeynalov

Perry: Tony Liu

Hawken: Nehal Chigurupati

Niles: Hannah Kelly

Princeton: Tony Liu

Revere: Leila Hamden

Cardinal Mooney: Hannah Kelly

Chagrin Falls: Nehal Chigurupati

Mentor: Leah Honeycutt

Santa Clara University, CA: Justin Qiu

Olmsted Falls: Maggie Chen

South Range: Hannah Kelly

Upper Arlington: Canaan Smith

Tusky Valley: Clare Abboud

Vermilion: Emma Blemaster

Randy Pierce, MO: Shruti Gautam

Brecksville: Nehal Chigurupati

Sylvania: Nehal Chigurupati

Hoover: Leila Hamden

Mustang Invitational, MS: Sarah Grace Shurden

Wooster: Tony Liu

Hathaway-Brown: Jackson Sturtevant

Hubbard: Hannah Kelly

Yellow Springs: Tony Liu

Bethel Park: Clare Abboud

NCFL District, Jackson, MS: Sarah Grace Shurden

Western Ohio NSDA District: Tony Liu

Magnolia NSDA Dist., MS: Sarah Grace Shurden

OSDA State Tournament: Clare Abboud

City Club of Cleveland: Allie Dettelbach

Public Forum Debate:

Hawken: Daniel Yan & Abraham Paik

Mentor: Sarah Hatem & Abby McGowan

Middletown: Jai Mosali & SungJun Jeon

Kenston: Abby McGowan and Sarah Hatem

Howland: Jenna Chmelik and Zoe Bailey

Brecksville: Daniel Yan & Abraham Paik

Sylvania: Daniel Yan & Abraham Paik

Durham, NC: Daniel Yan & Abraham Paik

Hathaway-Brown: Barbara Yang & Katherine Cassese

Yellow Springs: Tess Patton & Julia Neal

New Mexico States: Bella Willhite & Roland Zhang

Congress:

Austintown-Fitch: Drake Du

Mentor: Jessica Chang

Glenoak: Drake Du

Brecksville: Jessica Chang

Extemp:

Pascagoula, MS: Sarah Grace Shurden

Olentangy: Kyle Boyer

Sylvania: Kyle Boyer

Solon: Brady Condon

Western Ohio NSDA District: Kyle Boyer
 

CDC Ohio State

Qualifiers (districts)

Zoe Bailey, Austintown-Fitch

Bahar Berksoy, Oakwood

Will Blumel, Poland

Kyle Boyer, Gahanna-Lincoln

Ryan Brady,  Hathaway Brown

Sophie Brandewie, Revere

Brian Busch, Highland

Advait Chirayil, Mason

Brady Condon, University

John Dragos, JFK

Patrick Hess, Medina

Ben Hunt, Revere

Sung Jeon, Centerville 

Hannah Kim, Medina

Praveen Kumar,  Hawken

Grace Lee, Chagrin Falls

Carlos Levine, Medina 

Emily Mashqbeh, Canfield
Lily Meehan, Oakwood

Ananth Menon, University

Jai Mosali, Centerville

Julia Neal, Oakwood

Marcus Novak, University 

Rahul Parikh,  Mason

Niya Patel,  Hawken 

Tess Patton, Oakwood 

Kunal Ponkshe, Mason

Jackson Sturtevant, Gilmour

Alex Ye, Mason 

CDC Ohio State

Qualifiers (bids)

 

Leah Honeycutt, Laurel

Clare Abboud, Jackson

Canaan Smith, Oakwood

Michael Faeges, University

Hannah Kelly, Canfield

Sophia Alber, Medina

Julianna Bragg, Medina

Nehal Chigurupati, University

Leila Hamdan, Jackson

Tony Liu, Mason

Abraham Paik, University

Daniel Yan, University

Olivia Van Sickle, Wooster

Allie Dettelbach, Hawken

Robert Duncan, Louisville

Sydney Hardern, Oakwood

Jane Jusko, Laurel

Destynn Keuchel, Hawken

Saavan Patel, University

Mourad Zeynalov, Hawken

Maggie Snyder, Wooster

Barbara Yang, Laurel

Emma Blemaster, Hawken

Sarah Hatem, Laurel

Abby McGowan, Laurel

Dev Peyrat, University

NSDA National Qualifiers

Clare Abboud, Jackson

Kyle Boyer, Gahanna-Lincoln

Nehal Chigurupati, University (auto-qual)

Brady Condon, University

Allie Dettelbach, Hawken

Sydney Hardern, Oakwood

Sarah Hatem, Laurel

Jane Jusko, Laurel

Destynn Keuchel, Hawken

Tony Liu, Mason

Abby McGowan, Laurel

Dev Peyrat, University

Sarah Grace Shurden, Madison, MS

CDC TOC Qualifiers

Daniel Yan, University

Abraham Paik, University

Ananth Menon, University

Marcus Novak, University

Please let us know if we omitted any tournament champions or state or national qualifiers, or made any other errors above.